The Palace Diner is a diner in Poughkeepsie, NY. Open: Mon–Sun Open 24 hours. Phone: (845) 473-1576. Average rating is 4.1 stars from 2,941 reviews. Website: http://thepalacediner.com/.
The Palace Diner
Call Now Directions
Review
The Palace Diner with colorful neon lights at dusk.
4.1 2,941 reviews Today Open 24 hours

Poughkeepsie's Diner That Never Clocks Out

Open 24 hours every day, serving real diner classics that keep the Hudson Valley coming back.

About Us

At 194 Washington Street, The Palace Diner has earned its name the hard way: nearly 3,000 reviews and a 4.1-star reputation built one plate at a time. Order the Down Under Burger with sweet potato fries at 2 p.m. or 2 a.m., and it arrives cooked to perfection either way. That kind of consistency is rarer than people admit, and regulars know it.

The dining room moves at a comfortable pace, staffed by servers like Vincent who treat a party of seven just as well as a solo traveler grabbing a quick bite before heading back to Connecticut. Fresh-squeezed orange juice lands on the table cold and bright, cannoli come out worthy of a dedicated dessert trip, and the kitchen never seems to care what hour it is.

Poughkeepsie runs on odd schedules, late shifts, early commutes, and long road trips up the Hudson. The Palace keeps the lights on and the grill hot for all of it, seven days a week, no exceptions.

What We Offer

The menu at The Palace covers the full arc of what a diner should do. Breakfast is available around the clock, from fluffy omelets and stacks of pancakes to eggs any style with a side of home fries that actually taste like something. Lunch and dinner bring burgers, sandwiches, pasta, and hearty entrees that go well beyond the average diner playbook.

Sweet potato fries, fresh-squeezed juice, and house-made desserts like cannoli round out a menu that gives you a reason to linger. Whether you are fueling up before a long drive, celebrating after a graduation nearby, or just craving a reliable late-night meal on Washington Street, the kitchen is ready.

Large groups are welcome and handled with ease. The staff has the kind of experience that makes a table of seven feel like a table of two, unhurried and well taken care of from the first coffee refill to the last bite.

Why Choose Us

Open 24 hours every single day of the year, so Poughkeepsie always has somewhere dependable to eat.
Nearly 3,000 reviews and a 4.1-star rating earned through consistent food quality and attentive service.
Signature dishes like the Down Under Burger and house-made cannoli go well beyond standard diner fare.
Fresh-squeezed orange juice and scratch-made desserts set the Palace apart from chain breakfast spots.
Experienced servers handle large parties and solo diners alike with genuine warmth and efficiency.
Conveniently located on Washington Street in downtown Poughkeepsie, easy to reach from Route 9 and I-84.

Gallery

Take a look at our space and what we have to offer

What Our Customers Say

Don't just take our word for it - hear from our satisfied customers

Click to Rate & Review This Business ✍️
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
5 months ago
"My meal was excellent and cooked to perfection, I had the down under burger with sweet potato fries. For dessert I had a cannoli and it was to die for. Our server was excellent. I would highly recommend this Diner if you are ever in the area."
— Steven Ahearn
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
a year ago
"Was in the neighborhood for a graduation and decided to stop by here for dinner. I came in with standard expectations for a diner but this place surpassed it by so so much. Vincent was our waiter and he was great! The portion was great and everything was delicious! The diner was also very spacious and perfect for a large family; we had a party of 13!"
— Maggie Wong
⭐⭐⭐⭐
12 months ago
"We were a party of 7 and were on our way back to CT while we stopped here for breakfast. The staff was exceptionally nice and the diner was great. The food was average diner food. The fresh orange juice was great. A lot of parking available."
— Priyanka Formentin
⭐⭐⭐⭐
9 months ago
"Such a nice vibe diner with retro interior and fun tables. We had food with great portion size and sweet juice. Just a tad bit oily but love the cake display! I had a carrot cheese cake! The coleslaw was great but very sweet! Close to Culinary Institute, quick bite with booth seatings."
— Amanda Wang
⭐⭐
3 months ago
"Was pretty annoyed with this, ordered motz sticks nice and simple looked great on online menu. I get them, dry, and smaller then they looked in the photos and tasted like they were air fried Walmart brand."
— dennis cote

Frequently Asked Questions

What are The Palace Diner's hours?

The Palace Diner is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, including holidays. Monday through Sunday, the kitchen is always running.

Where exactly is The Palace Diner located?

You'll find us at 194 Washington Street in downtown Poughkeepsie, NY 12601. We're easy to reach from Route 9 and the Mid-Hudson Bridge corridor.

Does The Palace Diner serve breakfast all day?

Yes. Breakfast is available 24 hours a day. Omelets, pancakes, eggs any style, and fresh-squeezed orange juice are on the menu whenever you walk in.

Can The Palace Diner accommodate large groups?

Absolutely. The staff regularly handles parties of six, seven, or more with ease. It's a good idea to give us a heads-up for very large groups so we can have space ready.

What are some must-try dishes at The Palace Diner?

The Down Under Burger with sweet potato fries is a customer favorite, and the house-made cannoli is consistently praised as a standout dessert. Fresh-squeezed orange juice is also worth ordering.

Is The Palace Diner good for a late-night meal?

It's one of the best options in Poughkeepsie for late-night dining. The full menu is available at any hour, and the kitchen maintains the same quality whether it's noon or midnight.

Does The Palace Diner have a website or phone number to check the menu?

Yes, you can visit thepalacediner.com for menu information and more details about the restaurant.

Hours of Operation

Open Now · Open 24 hours
Monday Open 24 hours
Tuesday Open 24 hours
Wednesday Open 24 hours
Thursday Open 24 hours
Friday Open 24 hours
Saturday Today Open 24 hours
Sunday Open 24 hours
95° Clear Poughkeepsie
Sat 95° 72°
Sun 86° 71°
Mon 75° 64°
Tue 64° 60°
Wed 82° 59°
Thu 91° 63°
Fri 81° 65°

Get In Touch

Ready to get started? Contact us today!

Save to Contacts

More places nearby

Other diner spots near here. Tap one to open its page.

Diner ★ 4.3 (210)
City Line Diner
829 Main St, Poughkeepsie, NY 12603
$$
Diner ★ 4.3 (3,400)
Eveready Diner
4184 Albany Post Rd, Hyde Park, NY 12538
$$
Diner ★ 4.5 (3,594)
I-84 Diner
853 NY-52, Fishkill, NY 12524
$$

Contact The Palace Diner

Send a note and The Palace Diner will get back to you. No account needed.

Add an email or a phone so they can reply.

Best time to reach you

Report an issue

See something off? Tell us. We’ll fix it and improve the listing for everyone. No account required.